How to Read Your Team's Profit & Loss Statement
If the word "profit" makes you flinch — your team isn't a business, it isn't trying to make money, and "profit" feels vaguely greedy — you're not alone. But the profit and loss statement is the single most useful financial document a volunteer treasurer can produce, and the name is misleading. A P&L (also called an income statement) doesn't measure greed. It answers a question every parent and board member quietly wants answered: over this period, did we take in more than we spent, and where did all of it go?
This is a guide to building and reading a simple team financial statement from scratch, assuming you've never opened an accounting textbook and don't intend to start. By the end you'll be able to lay out your revenue and expenses on one page, compute the bottom line, tell the difference between a P&L and a bank balance (they are not the same thing, and confusing them causes real problems), and spot the handful of red flags that signal trouble before it becomes a crisis.
What a P&L Actually Is — and What It Isn't
A profit and loss statement covers a period of time — a season, a quarter, a year — and has three parts stacked on top of each other:
- Revenue (money in): everything the team took in during the period.
- Expenses (money out): everything the team spent during the period.
- Net result (the bottom line): revenue minus expenses. Positive is a surplus; negative is a deficit.
That's the whole structure. Revenue at the top, expenses below, the difference at the bottom. Everything else is detail.
Here's the part that trips people up. A P&L is not your bank balance. Your bank balance is a single number at a single moment — how much cash is sitting in the account right now. A P&L is a story across a stretch of time. The two answer different questions and they rarely match, for two reasons.
First, timing. Say a parent owes $300 in fees and hasn't paid yet. If you record revenue when it's earned (accrual accounting), that $300 shows up on your P&L as revenue even though it's not in the bank. If you record revenue only when cash arrives (cash accounting), it doesn't. Most small teams use cash accounting because it's simpler — money counts when it moves — and that's perfectly fine. Just know which method you're using and stay consistent.
Second, what each report excludes. Your bank balance includes money carried over from last season — your reserve, last year's surplus — that has nothing to do with this period's performance. A P&L deliberately ignores all of that and shows only this period's ins and outs. You can run a surplus on your P&L and still have a low bank balance, or run a deficit and still have plenty of cash because you're drawing down a healthy reserve. Both situations are normal. The P&L tells you whether the team is sustainable; the bank balance tells you whether you can pay this week's invoice.
There's a third document worth naming so you don't conflate it either: the balance sheet, which is a snapshot of what the team owns (cash, equipment) and owes (unpaid bills, money held for next season) at a point in time. Most small youth teams don't need a formal balance sheet. A clean P&L plus an accurate bank balance covers nearly everything you need to manage and report.
Building the Revenue Section
Revenue is every dollar the team brought in. The goal is to group it into a small number of meaningful lines — not one giant "income" blob, and not forty hyper-specific entries nobody will read. Three to six revenue lines is the sweet spot. For a typical youth team:
- Player fees / registration: usually the biggest line. The dues each family pays to be on the team.
- Fundraising: car washes, calendar raffles, restaurant nights, the spring auction — net of any direct costs if you want to keep it simple, or gross with the costs down in expenses (pick one approach and stick to it).
- Sponsorships: the local pizza place on the banner, the orthodontist who bought a uniform patch.
- Donations: one-off gifts, often from the year-end or Giving Tuesday push.
- Other: tournament rebates, merchandise margin, anything that doesn't fit above.
The discipline here is categorize as you go. If every deposit gets tagged the moment it lands, the revenue section assembles itself. If you wait until year-end and try to reconstruct which Venmo transfers were fees versus fundraising versus a parent paying you back for a hotel, you'll spend a weekend on it and still get it wrong.
Building the Expense Section
Expenses are every dollar that went out. Same principle: group into readable categories. For a youth sports team, the usual suspects are:
- Field / facility rentals: often the largest single cost, especially for indoor sports.
- Referees and umpires: game officials, paid per game.
- Coaching: stipends, clinic fees, paid trainers.
- Uniforms and apparel: jerseys, warmups, the stuff with the logo.
- Equipment: balls, cones, nets, first-aid supplies, shared gear.
- League / registration fees: what the team pays up to the league or governing body.
- Tournaments and travel: entry fees, occasionally lodging.
- Insurance: liability coverage, if the team carries its own.
- Administrative: website, payment processing fees, background checks, banking.
Two notes that keep an expense section honest. First, payment processing fees are a real expense — if you collect $20,000 in fees online and the processor takes roughly 3%, that's about $600 gone, and it belongs on the P&L as its own small line, not silently buried. Second, don't net expenses against revenue invisibly. If your fundraiser grossed $4,000 and cost $1,500 in supplies, either show $4,000 in revenue and $1,500 in expense, or show a clean $2,500 net in revenue — but be explicit about which, because a reader who sees only "$2,500 fundraising" might assume it was effortless.
A Full Worked Example
Abstract advice only goes so far. Here's a complete, realistic P&L for a hypothetical club team — the Riverside U13 Rockets — for a single season. Twelve players, a fairly typical mid-level travel team.
Riverside U13 Rockets — Profit & Loss, Fall 2026 Season
Revenue:
- Player fees (12 players × $750) — $9,000
- Fundraising (calendar raffle, net) — $2,200
- Sponsorships (3 local businesses) — $1,500
- Donations (year-end appeal) — $600
- Total revenue — $13,300
Expenses:
- Field rentals (practices + home games) — $4,800
- League registration — $1,200
- Referees ($45 × 20 games) — $900
- Coaching stipend — $2,500
- Uniforms (full set, 12 players) — $1,800
- Equipment (balls, cones, first-aid, net repair) — $650
- Tournament entry fees (2 tournaments) — $1,100
- Insurance — $350
- Payment processing fees (~3% of online collections) — $300
- Website + admin — $180
- Total expenses — $13,780
Net result: $13,300 − $13,780 = −$480 (deficit)
Now read it the way a treasurer should. The Rockets spent $480 more than they took in this season. Is that a crisis? Not by itself. If the team is carrying a $2,000 reserve from prior years, a $480 draw-down is a minor dent and the bank account is fine. But the P&L is flashing a useful signal: at the current fee level, this team does not quite cover its costs. Field rentals alone ($4,800) eat 35% of total spending. If the team wants to break even next season without leaning on fundraising luck, the math is straightforward — splitting the $480 gap (plus a small cushion) across 12 players means raising fees by roughly $50–$60 each, or finding one more sponsor.
That's the entire point of the document. It turns a vague feeling ("are we okay?") into a specific, actionable number.
Reading a P&L Side by Side With Last Year
A single P&L tells you how a season went. Two P&Ls next to each other tell you where the team is heading, which is far more useful. Take the Rockets' fall 2026 statement and line it up against their fall 2025 numbers:
| Line | Fall 2025 | Fall 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Player fees | $8,400 | $9,000 | +$600 |
| Fundraising | $2,600 | $2,200 | −$400 |
| Sponsorships | $1,200 | $1,500 | +$300 |
| Total revenue | $12,800 | $13,300 | +$500 |
| Field rentals | $4,100 | $4,800 | +$700 |
| Coaching stipend | $2,300 | $2,500 | +$200 |
| All other expenses | $5,900 | $6,480 | +$580 |
| Total expenses | $12,300 | $13,780 | +$1,480 |
| Net result | +$500 | −$480 | −$980 |
The bottom line swung by nearly a thousand dollars from a small surplus to a small deficit, and the comparison shows you exactly why. Revenue rose $500 — fees and sponsorships up, but a soft fundraiser gave $400 of it back. Meanwhile expenses jumped $1,480, and the single biggest driver was field rentals climbing $700 (a 17% increase, probably a rate hike). In other words, the team didn't suddenly start wasting money; its costs outran its revenue, led by one line. That tells you precisely where to act: lock in field rates earlier, shore up the fundraiser, or raise fees enough to cover the rental increase. You could never extract that story from one year's statement alone — the comparison is what makes it diagnostic instead of just descriptive.
What "Healthy" Looks Like
There's no single right bottom line for a youth team, because you're not trying to maximize surplus. But a healthy P&L has a recognizable shape.
The bottom line is near zero, slightly positive. A team that's run well lands close to break-even, ideally with a small surplus — say 5% to 10% of total revenue — that quietly builds a reserve. A surplus of $500 to $1,000 on a $13,000 budget is healthy. It means you're not overcharging families wildly, but you've got a cushion for the broken goal or the rained-out fundraiser.
Revenue isn't dangerously concentrated. If 95% of your income is player fees and one family bows out, you've got a hole. A mix — fees as the backbone, plus some fundraising and sponsorship — is more resilient.
No single expense dominates unexpectedly. Field rentals and coaching being large is normal and expected. A surprise category eating a big share is worth investigating.
It's comparable to last year. A P&L in isolation is informative; a P&L next to last season's is diagnostic. Put the two side by side and the story jumps out — fees up, rentals up faster, fundraising collapsed. Always keep prior years.
The cleanest way to keep statements comparable is to keep the categories consistent and let the books build themselves throughout the year. When every fee, sponsorship, and expense is recorded and tagged the moment it happens — which is exactly what FundLocker does as families pay online and you log costs — generating a P&L for any date range is a button, not a project, and last year's report uses the same lines as this year's automatically.
The Red Flags to Watch For
Reading a P&L isn't just about admiring the bottom line. It's about catching problems while they're still small. Here are the warning signs that should make you slow down and look harder.
A persistent, growing deficit. One down season is noise. Three years of widening deficits is a structural problem — your fees no longer cover your costs, and you're slowly burning the reserve. Fix it with a fee increase or a cost cut before the cushion is gone.
Revenue that depends on a miracle. If your plan only balances if the auction hits its best-ever number, you don't have a plan, you have a hope. Healthy budgets balance on reliable revenue (fees) and treat fundraising as upside.
Uncollected fees masquerading as revenue. If you use accrual accounting and book fees as earned, a rosy P&L can hide the fact that families haven't actually paid. Always cross-check the P&L against what's really in the bank. A big gap between "revenue" and "cash collected" means your accounts receivable — money owed but not received — is piling up, and that's a collections problem dressed as a surplus.
Categories that swallow everything. A "miscellaneous" or "other" expense line bigger than a few percent of the total means you're not tracking where money goes. Break it apart. Mystery spending is where both honest sloppiness and actual misuse hide.
The bottom line and the bank don't reconcile. If your P&L says you should have a surplus and the bank account is thinner than expected, something is unrecorded — a missing expense, a deposit that bounced, money moved to another account. Investigate every time. Numbers that don't tie out are the earliest signal of an error or worse.
Round numbers and missing receipts. Real expenses are rarely $500.00 even. A P&L full of suspiciously round figures, with no receipts behind them, is a sign the records are estimates rather than facts — and estimates erode trust the moment a parent asks a pointed question.
Putting It in Front of People
A P&L you keep to yourself does half its job. The other half is transparency. When you share a clean income statement with parents at the end of a season — total in, total out by category, the bottom line, and what the surplus or deficit means for next year — you preempt the suspicion that quietly corrodes volunteer-run teams. Most parents never wonder where the money went until nobody tells them. A one-page P&L tells them, and it makes your fee request next season land as a reasonable ask rather than a shakedown.
You don't need to share every receipt or the full ledger. The summary P&L — six or eight revenue and expense lines and a bottom line — is exactly the right altitude. Detailed enough to be credible, simple enough that a parent reads it in thirty seconds and walks away thinking these people have their act together.
The Takeaway
A profit and loss statement sounds like corporate finance and is actually just honest arithmetic: money in, money out, the difference, on one page, for one period. Build it from a handful of clear revenue and expense categories, keep those categories consistent year over year, and tag every transaction as it happens so the statement assembles itself. Read it for the bottom line, but read it harder for the red flags — persistent deficits, miracle-dependent revenue, mystery categories, and any gap between the P&L and the actual bank balance.
Do this for one season and the document stops being a chore and becomes the thing you reach for whenever a real decision comes up: whether to raise fees, whether you can afford the second tournament, whether the team is sustainable as it stands. That's the difference between a treasurer who's guessing and one who knows.